Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil

Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil

Availability: In stock.

Product Name Price Qty
Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil 15ml
$12.39
Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil 200ml
$118.80
Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil 30ml
$21.00
Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil 500ml
$291.39
Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil Sample
$1.31
Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil 5ml
$6.63
Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil 1kg
$579.03
Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil 100ml
$61.29
Add Items to Cart

Quick Overview

This Synergy Essentials 100% pure Sea Buckthorn essential oil is CO2 distilled from the whole berries, organically grown in Eastern Europe... this one of the most effective oils for nearly every skin care condition. Mildly sweet and herbaceous aroma, with a deep red rich color indicating a high concentration of carotenoids and other potent antioxidants. We find this certified organic variety to have a much nicer aroma than any other Sea Buckthorn we've sampled.

Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides

Also known as 'sandthorn' and 'seaberry', a native species to Europe and Asia (particularly India and China), Sea Buckthorn shrubs typically reach 0.5–6 meters tall, tend to flourish in harshly arid, sandy regions and are incredibly tolerant to salty air and soil.

The berries are vibrant orange in color and contain some of the highest concentrations of Vitamin C in the world:15 times more potent than the orange.The berries also carry dense contents of carotenoids, vitamin E, amino acids, dietary minerals, β-sitosterol and polyphenolic acids, thus making Sea Buckthorn essential oil an invaluable ally for dermatological purposes.

About the Oil
This essential oil is distilled using carbon dioxide from the ripe berries of Sea Buckthorn plants organically grown in Lithuania. The carbon dioxide distillation process allows all the fatty acids, minerals and vitamins from the berries to flow, unaltered by heat or pressure into the concentrated essential oil.

This Sea Buckthorn CO2 extract also contains a high level of betacarotene, giving it a deep red-orange color

Aromatherapy Notes
This Sea Buckthorn essential oil has a soft floral top note, middle notes of slight herbaceous spice and and musty undertones remeniscent of dried leaves and sandy soil.

Sea Buckthorn will synergize with other skin healing oils such as: Helichrysum, Lavender, Rosemary Verbenone and Carrot Seed.

Traditional Uses
Sea Buckthorn berry has been used as a rejuvenatory and protective agent for the skin, it has also reputedly been used over the centuries to relieve cough, aid in digestion, invigorate blood circulation and alleviate pain.
Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Cytophalactic, Rubefacient, Vulnerary. (See Definitions.)

Dermatological:

  • Hydrates and tones aging skin
  • Repairs damaged skin
  • Promotes healthy cellular regeneration
  • Soothes and heals burns, skin ulcers, and wounds
  • Reduces inflammation in irritated skin cases such as eczema rosacea and dermatitis
Provides protection against UV rays and free radicals (unstable oxygen molecules)
  • Can stimulate hair growth by nourishing follicular health
  • May be effective in blends that treat alopecia (balding)
Application and Use
Topical:

NOTE: The oil has a deep red color from the high carrotenoid concentration and therefore may impart a hue on your skin for a few minutes while it absorbs.

  • Sea Buckthorn can easily be added to any base or essential oil blend - a 1% concentration is considered effective, and up to 10% concentrations have been used without side effects.
  • Apply to skin before and after sun exposure, or use for supportive healing for nearly any skin condition. A well regarded recipe for skin health and protection is: 50% Sea Buckthorn oil in a base of 20% rosehip seed oil, 20% evening primrose oil plus a few drops of Apricot Kernel or Hazelnut oil.
  • Can be ingested in small amounts.

Safety
Sea Buckthorn is non-toxic, a non-irritant and is non-sensitizing. If ingesting the oil, consultation with a physician is recommended prior to consumption.
 
View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.