Essential Oils Aromatherapy by Synergy       Sitemap
      
Categories
Essential Oils

Wild & Organic Essential Oils

Essential Oil Blends

Massage Oils

Aromatherapy Diffusers

Carrier Oils
Quick Find
 
Search our store!   
Your Account
Your Email Address
Your Password
Information
Policies
Privacy
Contact Us
Secure Shopping

Rosehip Seed Oil
Sizes:
Quantity:    
Cold pressed, pure unrefined organic Rosehip seed oil. A light blush wine colored oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosquita. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging. Rosehip seed oil dan be used in all fine skin care recipes.

The first major study using Rosehip seed oil on 180 individuals with facial scarring, deep wrinkles, premature aging, burn scars and other skin related problems showed that the oil has the ability to regenerate the skin, and reduce scarring and wrinkles. Another well-known study in 1988 was conducted on twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin.  Their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun.  After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier look.  Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products.

Profile:
Botanical Name- Rosa rubiginosa
Origin- Chile
Extraction- Cold Pressed
Shelf life- 12-18 months
Notes- This particular oil is imported from Chile and is also seldom traded under the name "Rosa Mosqueta". Because of its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it should be kept refrigerated, and it should also be noted that Rosehip seed oil is often more susceptible than other vegetable oils, especially in regards to fluctuations in temperature, oxygen and light.

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 15.9%
Palmitic- 3.5%
Linoleic- 44.8%
Linolenic- 33.4%