Patchouli, Special Dark Essential Oil

Patchouli, Special Dark Essential Oil

Availability: In stock.

Product Name Price Qty
Patchouli, Special Dark Essential Oil 5ml
$12.16
Patchouli, Special Dark Essential Oil 15ml
$24.97
Patchouli, Special Dark Essential Oil 30ml
$39.27
Patchouli, Special Dark Essential Oil 100ml
$92.18
Patchouli, Special Dark Essential Oil 200ml
$147.54
Patchouli, Special Dark Essential Oil 500ml
$197.06
Patchouli, Special Dark Essential Oil 1kg
$390.18
Patchouli, Special Dark Essential Oil Sample
$1.35
Add Items to Cart

Quick Overview

This Synergy Essentials 100% pure Patchouli essential oil is steam distilled from leaves of plants organically grown in India. The essential oil is then aged to bring out its beautiful, subtle aromatic qualities. The organic/dark is deeper, earthier compared to the Indonesian 'Extra Fine' (which is more floral). This is a very nice organic Patchouli, aged to perfection!

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin

About the Oil
This dark yellow Patchouli essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of plants organically grown in India. It is five years older than the 'extra fine' Patchouli essential oil from Indonesia. Cultivated throughout Asia and the South Pacific, patchouli is a native to tropical weather. The steam distillation process occurs after the cell walls of the leaves have been ruptured. This is either achieved through scalding the leaves with superheated steam, or by bailing the dried leaves. Light fermentation cures the leaves, and produces the best quality Patchouli oil.
Aromatherapy Notes
Expressing the characteristic mint and floral top notes of the 'extra fine' extraction this 'special dark' Patchouli oil is deeper, sweeter and more resinous with undertones of gentle cinnamon-like spice. Given to a grounding, sensual, and calming sensibility, Patchouli has a gentle hypnotic effect, and can help to quiet mental activity, and remind one of his or her body.

Patchouli blends well with: Vetiver, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Jasmine, Rose, Citrus oils such as Lemon and Grapefruit, Clary Sage, Lemongrass, Geranium and Ginger oils.

Traditional Uses
Long used as a perfume and insect repellent, traded goods originating in Asia, including clothing and textiles, were permeated with the scent of patchouli to repel moths and insects. During the 1960s Patchouli gained popularity in the U.S. as the trademark scent of hippies. Patchouli was historically used in Chinese medicine to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain.
Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antidepressant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-phlogistic, Antiseptic, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Cicatrisant, Cytophylactic, Deodorant, Diuretic, Febrifuge, Fungicide, Insecticide, Sedative. (See Definitions.)

Psychological:

  • Grounding, centering, soothing, and calming to those whose mental and spiritual activity happens at the expense of their physical health.

Nervous System:

  • Alleviates depression, anxiety, and stress-related disorders.

Integumentary System:

  • Treats skin conditions including eczema, scars, inflammation, sores, injuries, fungal and parasitic infections.

Skin Care:

  • Cools, disinfects, regenerates, and moistens skin.
Applications and Use:

Topical:

  • Apply undiluted to skin as a perfume, or to treat skin conditions.

Inhalation:

  • Add a few ml to a diffuser, or inhale directly from the bottle.
  • Apply to the wrists.
Safety
Patchouli oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician prior to use.
 
View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.