Mandarin Essential Oil

Mandarin Essential Oil

Availability: In stock.

Product Name Price Qty
Mandarin Essential Oil 15ml
$6.66
Mandarin Essential Oil 30ml
$9.54
Mandarin Essential Oil 100ml
$23.07
Mandarin Essential Oil 200ml
$42.39
Mandarin Essential Oil 500ml
$100.32
Mandarin Essential Oil 1L
$196.89
Mandarin Essential Oil Sample
$1.27
Mandarin Essential Oil 1kg
$196.89
Add Items to Cart

Quick Overview

Synergy Essentials 100% pure Mandarin essential oil is cold pressed from the peels of Mandarin fruit grown naturally in Italy.

Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata

Often confused with Satsuma and Tangerine, the Mandarin orange is a variety in the same Rutacae family. The tree resembles other varieties of oranges with small glossy leaves and fragrant white blossoms, while the fruit is oblate rather than spherical and typically less sweet than that of other varieties.

About the Oil
This essential oil is cold pressed from the skin of mandarin fruit, naturally grown in Italy.
Aromatherapy Notes
This juicy Mandarin essential oil has a floral top note of orange blossom and lemon oil, herbaceous middle notes of lily that mingle with undertones of sweet marmalade and a hint of maple.

It blends well with oils of: Nutmeg, Cinnamon, Clove, Grapefruit, Sweet Orange, Lemon, Lime and Neroli.

Traditional Uses
This essential oil has been used for soothing children, supporting digestion, preventing stretch marks, and to balance excess facial oil production.
Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antifungal, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic (mild), Laxative (mild), Sedative, Stimulant (digestive and lymphatic), Tonic. (See Definitions.)

Nervous System:

The presence of the highly sedative anthranilic acid ester makes this oil the first choice for use with children suffering from anxiety, nervousness, or stress.

  • Calms restlessness
  • Counteracts insomnia

Digestive System:

  • Considered a general tonic for the digestive system. It aids in the breakdown of fats through regulation of the bile.
  • Quells indigestion and hiccups
  • Strengthens the liver
  • Rids excess fluid retention

Dermatological:

  • Effective balancing agent in cases of acne and oily skin
  • Heals and tones stretch marks and scars
  • Lightens dark "age" spot marks
Application and Use

Topical:

  • Often used in massage blends for the prevention of stretch marks. Try blending with supporting oils such as Lavender, Frankincense, Sandalwood, Jasmine and Neroli, in a carrier oil with essential fats, such as Wheat germ, Hemp or Evening Primrose.
  • Makes an effective addition to adolescent skin care formulas: use Hazelnut as a carrier, and consider Spike Lavender and Myrtle in combination to round out the blend.

Ingestion:

  • May be taken internally in small amounts (1-3 drops), or massaged into the belly in a carrier oil (try a 3-5% dilution; about 20-30 drops per ounce of carrier).
Safety
This oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing. It has been known to cause very mild photo toxicity, so it is best to not expose skin to intense sunlight directly after application. This oil is safe for use during pregnancy and with children.
 
View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.