Elemi Essential Oil

Elemi Essential Oil

Availability: In stock.

Product Name Price Qty
Elemi Essential Oil 15ml
$8.02
Elemi Essential Oil 30ml
$14.58
Elemi Essential Oil 100ml
$43.75
Elemi Essential Oil 200ml
$77.80
Elemi Essential Oil 500ml
$170.10
Elemi Essential Oil 1L
$291.60
Elemi Essential Oil 1kg
$273.22
Elemi Essential Oil Sample
$1.49
OR
Add Items to Cart

Quick Overview

This 100% pure Elemi essential oil from Synergy Essentials has a bright, fresh, uplifting lemony-eucalyptus aroma and is steam distilled from Elemi tree resin, organically grown and harvested in the Philippines.

Botanical Name: Canarium luzonicum

The name 'Elemi' comes from an Arabic phrase meaning 'above and below', referring to how the sacred resin supports well being on both the spiritual and physical planes.

The Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) tree is a member of the Burderacae family. A tall tropical tree growing up to 30 meters in height, Elemi (locally called 'Pili') is native to the Philippines. When the pale yellow leaves of the Elemi begin to bud, the tree begins production of an exotic honey-like aromatic oleoresin that is used to make the essential oil. The botanical resin will solidify on contact with the air and the tree stops producing it when the last leaf falls.

About the Oil
This essential oil is almost colorless and sourced from the steam-distilled resin of Elemi trees organically grown in the Philippines.
Aromatherapy Notes
This Elemi essential oil is has a bright, lemongrass top note, followed by a woody balsam and pine-like middle note and a sweet balsamic, orange oil undertone. It is reminiscent of Frankincense and Myrrh oils. Elemi blends well with spice oils like Cardamom, Cinnamon, and Ginger, and flower essences like Geranium, Lavender, Melissa, and Orange Blossom. It can also meld well with woody and earthy aromatic oils such as Frankincense, Galbanum, Myrrh, Rosewood, and Sandalwood.
Traditional Uses
Used extensively in ancient Egypt and the Middle East and later throughout Europe, Elemi has a long history of use in both medicinal and cosmetic formulas. Often used in skin care, soaps, and incense formulas, Elemi oil was also used extensively in therapeutic preparations as a stimulant, and for decongesting respiratory conditions.
Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, Anti-bacterial, Antifungal, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Antiviral, Cictrisant, Expectorant, Stimulant, Stomachic, Vulnerary. (See Definitions.)

Dermatological:

  • Rejuvenates and nourishes mature skin
  • Reduces wrinkle lines
  • Helps eliminate bacteria in wounds
  • Speeds the healing process
  • Adds a natural vibrancy to skin that has been damaged by the sun, scarring, or environmental pollutants

Respiratory:

  • Clears bronchial infections
  • Reduces inflammation of catarrhal conditions
  • Treats sinus infections
  • Clears chest congestion

Psychological:

  • Decreases nervous tension and general stress levels
Application and Use
Inhalation:

Chest infections, especially where there is a lot of phlegm, such as in chronic bronchitis, may be attended to by diffusing Elemi oil or by inhaling it in steam (this is done by adding a few drops of essential oil to a hot bowl of water, putting your face well above the bowl, covering your head with a towel and taking deep breaths for a few minutes).

Topical:

Elemi oil is extremely gentle and can be massaged directly into the skin

Safety
Elemi is considered one of the gentlest essential oils and is therefore non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. A test patch on skin is always recommended in case of unlikely sensitivity.

Do NOT use during pregnancy or breast-feeding without first consulting your natural health professional or physician.

 
View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.