Clary Sage Essential Oil

Clary Sage Essential Oil

Availability: In stock.

Product Name Price Qty
Clary Sage Essential Oil 5ml
$4.75
Clary Sage Essential Oil 15ml
$10.72
Clary Sage Essential Oil 30ml
$17.76
Clary Sage Essential Oil 100ml
$47.62
Clary Sage Essential Oil 200ml
$82.00
Clary Sage Essential Oil 500ml
$173.38
Clary Sage Essential Oil 1kg
$291.37
Clary Sage Essential Oil Sample
$1.34
Add Items to Cart

Quick Overview

Synergy Essentials 100% pure Clary Sage oil is steam distilled from the leaves and tops of Clary Sage plants organically grown in the United States. This is a wonderful, fresh and bright variety.

Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea

Its name in Latin: 'salvare', meaning "to heal" and 'clarus', meaning "clear", reflects the ancient role of Clary Sage in treating many eye conditions. Considered a 'sacred herb' by the Romans, it remains a desirable medicinal essential oil and is considered one of the most important aromatics in aromatherapy practice today.

A native plant to Southern Europe, it can still be found growing in garden beds throughout the continent. Clary Sage is a biennial or perennial herb that typically reaches 1 to 4 feet in height with hairy, heart-shaped leaves and numerous pale blue, lavender, pink or white flowers.

About the Oil
This essential oil is sourced from the leaves of Clary Sage herbs, organically grown in the United States.
Aromatherapy Notes
This Clary Sage oil has a moist, clay-like top note, a light, floral lavender-like middle note and a fresh grassy undertone with a subtle herbal spice.

It blends well with oils with fresh citrus or woody, earthy tones. Examples include: Bergamot, Lemon, Grapefruit, Orange, Cedarwood, Cypress, Juniper, Lavender, Geranium and Sandalwood.

Traditional Uses
Clary Sage is so revered in part due to its capacity (as with Marjoram oil) to induce calm in states of tension while bringing about euphoric states of renewed energy in cases of fatigue. Referred to as an adaptogenic herb, meaning it has the ability to provide an individual with the state of balance their chemistry requires. This quality renders it invaluable to the medical community.

The essential oil has been traditionally added to German muscatel wine, some English beers and Italian vermouth, presumably to engage the subtly euphoric effects.

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Antidepressive, Antifungal, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Carminative, Digestive, Stimulant, Neurotonic, Phlebotonic, Stomachic, Uterine tonic. (See Definitions.)

Psychological:

  • Clary Sage essential oil has a comforting, sedative effect and is an excellent nerve tonic. It can induce feelings of mild euphoria in some individuals. It is also thought enhance one's ability to dream.
  • It is noted by Peter Damian in Aromatherapy Scent and Psyche as "an excellent relaxant having somewhat aphrodisiac, euphoric, antidepressant characteristics... A remedy for insomnia, it is likewise effectual for feelings of paranoia, panic, or hysteria."
  • Can be beneficial for nervous disorders accompanied by weakness and debility. The oil helps restore confidence and courage, assisting in post-natal depression, and recovering from illness and injury
  • The aroma uplifts the spirit while providing grounding and stability.

Endocrine System:

  • One of the many natural chemical constituents of Clary Sage is Sclareol; it has an estrogen-like structure that may contribute to the health of tissues and cells while benefiting for the female reproductive system by balancing and stimulating hormone production. This may be useful to treat amenorrhea, cramps and menstrual pain.

Digestive System:

  • Effective for relief of tension in the stomach and rest of the digestive system.

Muscles and Joints:

  • Relieves stiffness, spasm, aching and subsequent headaches brought on by muscular or nervous tension.

Respiratory System:

  • Effective treatment for asthmatic symptoms.
  • Relaxes bronchial spasms while reducing associated and resultant anxiety.

Dermatological:

  • Prevents excess perspiration
  • Regulates sebum (the waxy, lipid secreted through human skin) production, thereby balancing oily skin, greasy hair and dandruff.
Application and Use
Topical:
  • Clary Sage essential oil is often found in skin care and hair care formulas; it can regulate secretions and also act as a follicle stimulant: encouraging hair growth.
  • As Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt notes in Advanced Aromatherapy, "Clary Sage impresses with its aroma. When applied to the wrists or temples, it is relaxing in a gentle, effective manner.
  • Massage with Clary Sage (in carrier oil) can be helpful in cases of sexual dysfunction, frigidity and impotence - partly due to its hormone balancing effects, and partly because of its usefulness in relieving stress and fear.
  • Clary Sage oil is a tonic for one's overall well-being, and is ideal for use on a regular basis in baths or as a perfume.
  • For menopausal hot flashes, a sponge bath with a few drops of Clary Sage in cool water can help.

Internal:

  • It can be made into a tonic to relieve bronchitis, high cholesterol, hormonal imbalance, intestinal and menstrual cramping and to stimulate digestion. Dilute a few drops (1 or 2) in water or juice.
Safety
Generally Clary Sage is non-toxic and a non-irritant. Even though considered useful with promoting menses, it is considered safe to use when pregnant in small doses. Consultation with a physician is always recommended with internal use.

Clary Sage has a different chemical composition to that of common Sage (Salvia officinalis). Common Sage is composed of up to 50% thujone, a potentially toxic ketone. Please ensure that therapeutic use is always with Salvia scarea.

Also note that overuse of Clary Sage can result in headache or dizziness, and raise blood pressure, rather than its opposite effect in proper dosages. Your body will usually let you know when you've had too much of any oil - as soon as you don't seem to 'want' any more, cease use until the aroma is desirable again.

 
View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.