You have no items in your shopping cart.
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Also known as Queen Anne's Lace, and considered by some as a common weed, the wild carrot is a native to Europe, Asia and North Africa. It was introduced to North America in the 1600s, and the seeds were used medicinally and for seasoning food and drink, yet cultivation of this varietal for seed oil extraction mostly occurs in France today.
An annual herb, it has a white, inedible root (unlike the common eating varietal). It has a distinctly branched stem and umbels of small white flowers.
About the Oil
This essential oil is steam distilled from the seeds of carrots wild-grown in France.
It is pale yellow and is light and fluid in viscosity.
Aromatherapy Notes
This Carrot Seed oil has a unique warm, mildly sweet top note, a mildly earthy, woody middle note and a light, musty, herbaceous undertone. It combines well with Frankincense, Geranium, citrus oils such as Grapefruit or Lemon and spice oils such as Cardamom.
This is a particularly delicate and complex Carrot Seed oil that would lend itself well to natural perfumery.
Traditional Uses
Being a highly nutritious plant, the seeds from the Daucus carota plant have been used in traditional Eastern and Western medical practice for centuries. The seeds contain substantial amounts of Vitamins A, B1, B2 and C. It has therefore been used in treatments for colic, kidney and digestive issues as well as to promote menstruation.
Therapeutic Effects
Anthelmintic, Antiseptic, Carminative, Depurative, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Hepatic, Stimulant, Vasodilatory
Dermatological:
Digestive System:
Muscles and Joints:
Hormonal:
Psycho-Spiritual:
pplication and Use
One drop taken daily in water is the recommended protocol during a period of dietary restriction as part of an overall liver cleansing program
nbsp;The oil's high carotol content gives it its skin-rejuvenating properties. It can be added to nearly any skin care blend to enhance its effectiveness. It blends well with Helichrysum and Rosemary Verbenone and Rosehip seed oil for healing skin ailments. Further, Carrot Seed oil is said to balance both dry and oily complexions. Small amounts would go nicely in almost any skin care blend, and could be used alone in a neutral base cream.
Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt recommends the following blend for "dull, pallid skin, lifeless and tired from environmental stress...It is based on the regenerating, stimulating qualities of Carrot Seed"- Carrot Seed oil: .5ml, Lemon Verbena: .5ml, Niaouli: .5ml, Rosemary Verbenone: .5ml, based in 50ml of Hazelnut oil.
Safety
Carrot Seed essential oil, if used in the correct dosage is non-toxic, a non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing. If the oil is to be ingested, is recommended that a physician be consulted prior to use.

