Essential Oils Aromatherapy by Synergy       Sitemap
      
Categories
Essential Oils

Wild & Organic Essential Oils

Essential Oil Blends

Massage Oils

Aromatherapy Diffusers

Carrier Oils
Quick Find
 
Search our store!   
Your Account
Your Email Address
Your Password
Information
Policies
Privacy
Contact Us
Secure Shopping

Apricot Kernel Oil
Sizes:
Quantity:    
Apricot kernel oil is good for all skin types, especially prematurely aging, dry, or inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids (oleic and linoleic). It is well known for its ability to penetrate the skin with out leaving an oily feeling. Apricot kernel's moisturizing and revitalizing characteristics make it a common ingredient in skin care formulations, particularly those for dry or aging skin. Can be used 100% or with other oils added. Apricot Kernel oil is a deep gold color, and can be used liberally in most body care recipes. This is a rich apricot kernel, with a darker color and pleasing, mild aroma.

Profile
Botanical Name- Prunus armeniaca
Origin- USA
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 12 months

Specifications
Color- Golden
Odor- Mild nutty
Free Fatty Acids- 0.02%
Peroxide Value- less than 0.1
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 190.2
Iodine Value- 106.79
Specific Gravity- 1.2-1.5

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 62%
Palmitic- 5.1%
Linoleic- 33%
Linolenic- 1%